Scheduling Open
[…] The appeals court focused on the concept of ownership. Under Texas law, a testator cannot devise more than they actually own. This is one of the fundamental concept that is found in Texas law and the law for other states.

As to business entities, when a person owns an interest in a limited liability company, they own that membership interest. They do not own the company’s assets or the company’s interests in other entities. The law treats each business entity as a separate legal person, distinct from its owners.

The Texas Business Organizations Code makes this separation explicit in Section 101.106(b). This statute says that “a member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.” Oklahoma law, which governed the relevant entities, apparently has identical language. This statutory framework ensures that membership interests remain distinct from the underlying assets held by the company.