Scheduling Open
[…] What Does Chapter 360 Actually Grant to Beneficiaries?

Chapter 360 of the Texas Estates Code establishes the framework for partition and distribution of estate property in Texas. This chapter represents a significant right for estate beneficiaries. It allows them to request the division of estate assets rather than being forced to accept whatever distribution method the executor or administrator chooses.

Section 360.001 provides the basic right: “At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent’s estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.” This language grants a broad right to any interested party to initiate partition proceedings.