Scheduling Open
[…] Section 360.001 provides the basic right: “At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent’s estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.” This language grants a broad right to any interested party to initiate partition proceedings.

For partial distributions, Section 360.002 allows similar requests “at any time after original letters testamentary or of administration are granted and the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims are filed and approved.” This provision enables beneficiaries to seek distribution of specific portions of the estate without waiting for complete administration.

However, the broad language of these sections can be misleading. While beneficiaries have the right to request partition, the question becomes whether courts must grant such requests or retain discretion to deny them based on circumstances.

Does “May Distribute” Create Discretion or Mandate Action?

The heart of the Richards decision lies in the court’s interpretation of seemingly discretionary language within Chapter 360. While Section 360.001 grants beneficiaries the right to request partition, Section 360.002(c) provides that “the court may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable.”

The court emphasized that the word “may” indicates discretion rather than a mandatory duty. The court stated that “the probate court has a measure of discretion to determine whether to order the partition in kind of an item of estate property.”