Scheduling Open
[…] The heart of the Richards decision lies in the court’s interpretation of seemingly discretionary language within Chapter 360. While Section 360.001 grants beneficiaries the right to request partition, Section 360.002(c) provides that “the court may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable.”

The court emphasized that the word “may” indicates discretion rather than a mandatory duty. The court stated that “the probate court has a measure of discretion to determine whether to order the partition in kind of an item of estate property.”

Similarly, Section 360.102 begins with the conditional phrase: “If the court determines that the estate should be partitioned and distributed.” This language reinforces that the court must make an initial determination about whether partition is appropriate before proceeding with the detailed requirements of Chapter 360.