Scheduling Open
[…] This is true even if the transfer is later proven invalid.

The Relationship Between Probate Proceedings and Property Disputes

Not every property dispute connected to a probate proceeding falls within the probate court’s jurisdiction under Section 31.002. The Texas Estates Code requires that the matter be “related to a probate proceeding.” This relationship must be more than incidental or tangential. The connection must be sufficient to justify expanding the probate court’s limited jurisdiction beyond its core function of estate administration.

Section 31.002(a)(3) provides another potential avenue for probate court jurisdiction through “a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate.” This provision recognizes that personal representatives may need to pursue claims to recover estate property or protect estate interests. However, this subsection requires that the claim be brought by the personal representative.